STEAM

Experiment and discover with our Science, Technology, Engineering, the Arts and Maths (STEAM) hobbies! These club support budding engineers, designers, scientists and programmers to explore and create.

What's it all about?
Take a look +

We are proud to be a STEAM school, and provide a number of dedicated STEAM clubs to support our budding engineers, designers, scientists and technologists to experiment, explore, create and build. There are opportunities to work in partnership with industry, academic institutions and specialist staff in these brilliant after school clubs. From fixing up mountain bikes to programming drones – this is really where the innovation happens in team projects or on individual passions – be part of it!

Explore and experiment +
Play

How can I get involved?

Enter 'STEAM' in the 'Zones' field of the Hobby Finder and see which clubs you could join this term!

Hobby nameDayTimeYearsD of E compatibilityZoneMore info
001 Monday ExternalMonday16:15-18:00
002 Tuesday ExternalTuesday16:15-18:00
003 Wednesday ExternalWednesday16:15-18:00
004 Thursday ExternalThursday16:15-18:00
005 Friday ExternalFriday16:15-18:00
006 Saturday ExternalSaturday07:00-20:00
007 Sunday ExternalSunday07:00-20:00
01 Hub Yr 11 MondayMonday16:30-17:3011Clubs & Societies
01 Hub Yr 9 MondayMonday16:30-17:309
01. Hub Yr 10 MondayMonday16:30-17:3010
02. Hub Yr 10 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3010
02. Hub Yr 11 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3011Clubs & Societies
02. Hub Yr 9 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:309
03. Hub Yr 10 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3010
03. Hub Yr 11 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3011Clubs & Societies
03. Hub Yr 9 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:309
04. Hub Yr 11 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:3011Clubs & Societies
04. Hub Yr 9 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:309
3D Art ClubMonday16:30-17:309Skills
Acts of Random Kindness MondayMonday, Tuesday16:30-17:307, 8Charities & Service
Additional MFL qualificationTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thAcademic Enrichment
Amnesty InternationalWednesday, Thursday13:15-14:10, 16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
APP All Years TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Monday All YearsMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Athletics ClubFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
BasketballWednesday18:00-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Biology RevisionTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Brass GroupThursday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Brazillian Ju Jitsu with Danny WilliamsWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Cardio ClubTuesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Chamber ChoirMonday13:25-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Chinese Culture ClubMonday16:30-17:3010Academic Enrichment
Classical Guitar EnsembleTuesday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Climbing ClubTuesday18:00-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Costume Design Guys and DollsTuesday18:00-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSkills
Debating MattersTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
DofE BronzeWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: PhysicalClubs & Societies
Dorico SoftwareTuesday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Drama Drop in sessionFriday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Dungeons and DragonsTuesday, Wednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: SkillSkills
Eco SchoolsMonday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceClubs & Societies
Flute EnsembleFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Football Thursday with Reading FCThursday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Football with Reading FCTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Fryer 3D Computer Aided DesignMonday16:30-17:307, 8STEAM
Fryer BandThursday13:20-14:007, 8Music & Media
Fryer Board GamesMonday, Thursday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer Book ClubMonday13:15-14:107, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Code Club MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer Couch to 5KThursday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer Craft ClubWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9Skills
Fryer Dance ThursdayThursday13:15-14:10, 13:30-14:107, 8DofE: SkillExpression
Fryer DramaMonday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
Fryer DressmakingTuesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Girls’ ClubThursday13:15-14:107, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in house 1 MondayMonday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in house 2 TuesdayTuesday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in house 3 WednesdayWednesday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in house 4 ThursdayThursday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in house 5 FridayFriday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer Jazz MondayMonday, Tuesday00:00-00:00, 13:15-13:457, 8, 9Music & Media
Fryer Lego Builders ClubTuesday16:20-17:157Skills
Fryer Model Glider ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer Music and Media ProductionMonday13:15-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Seasonal CraftsThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer VoicesTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer VoicesTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
GCSE Chemistry BoostTuesday13:30-14:1011Academic Enrichment
GCSE Dance practical rehearsals FridayFriday13:30-14:1010DofE: SkillExpression
GCSE Dance Practical Rehearsals MondayMonday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: PhysicalExpression
GCSE Dance Practical Rehearsals WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: PhysicalExpression
General WeightsMonday18:00-19:0011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Girls’ FootballTuesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Guys and Dolls RehearsalsMonday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Monday 4.30Monday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Thurs 4.30Thursday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Thursday 6.00Thursday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Thursday lunchtimeThursday13:15-14:10, 13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Tuesday 4.30Tuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Tuesday LunchTuesday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Wednesday 4.30Wednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Wednesday LunchWednesday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Wednsesday 6.00Wednesday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Higher iGCSE Maths ClubThursday16:30-17:2511DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
History ClubThursday13:15-14:1011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
HockeyMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
iGCSE History EnrichmentThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Prep SupportTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Prep Support WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Individual Music PracticeTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
JudoMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Junior Artful MathsThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Junior Debating ClubThursday13:20-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Junior Eco ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: ServiceClubs & Societies
Junior GSAMonday13:15-14:107, 8, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Junior Swim ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Knitting Y9 – 13Monday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
L6 Aspiring HighThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
L6 Business & Ethical EnterpriseMonday13:15-14:10L6thAcademic Enrichment
L6 Business and Ethical EnterpriseFriday13:15-14:10L6thDofE: Skill
L6 EPQ ThursdayThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
L6 EPQ TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
L6 EPQ WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
LP WindsWednesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
LP WritersTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thAcademic Enrichment
Maths ClubWednesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Music Tech ProductionMonday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thMusic & Media
NATD Dance 4.30Tuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Dance MondayMonday13:15-14:10, 13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
NetballTuesday, Thursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
NEWTSWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceClubs & Societies
OrchestraTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Percussion EnsembleThursday13:15-14:109, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Rock SchoolThursday, Friday13:30-14:10, 16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Rock School (Student Led)Thursday16:15-17:15, 16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
RugbyThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Art Master ClassTuesday18:00-19:0011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
Senior ChoirMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Club STEAM ProjectsTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSTEAM
Senior GSAMonday13:15-13:4510, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Senior Magazine ClubTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Senior Maths ClubThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Senior Maths ClubTuesday18:00-19:0011, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Senior Media ProductionThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Swim ClubTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior YogaTuesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Sixth Form AcapellaFriday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form AmicusTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Sixth Form Book ClubTuesday, Friday13:15-14:1011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Cooking for UniversityMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
Sixth Form French Book ClubThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form JazzFriday13:15-13:45L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form Music ProductionTuesday13:10-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Stressless ArtThursday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
String EnsembleTuesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sustainable CookingThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillSkills
Tech CrewWednesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Tennis APPMonday16:00-17:00, 16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
TGIFFriday13:30-14:107, 8Clubs & Societies
U6 Maths Drop-in ClubWednesday16:30-17:30U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
WarhammerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Y11 Engineering SupportWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillSTEAM
Year 10 & 11 Latin StudiesThursday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 10 Jazz ClubTuesday13:15-13:4510DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 10 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 10 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 10 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 10 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 11 Book ClubWednesday13:15-14:1011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Year 11 JazzMonday13:45-14:1011DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 11 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 9 & 10 Drama ClubThursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillExpression
Year 9 &10 Book Club ThursThursday13:15-14:109, 10DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Year 9 Dance WednesdayWednesday13:15-14:10, 13:30-14:109DofE: PhysicalExpression
Year 9 Junior Maths ClubTuesday16:30-17:309DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 9 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Year 9 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Year 9 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Year 9 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Yr 10 and 11 Super SketchbooksWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillSkills
Yr 11 Anti Bullying AmbassadorsTuesday13:30-14:1011DofE: SkillCharities & Service
Yr 11 Snack AttackTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillSkills
Yr 9 & 10 Drama Wednesday lunchtimeWednesday13:30-14:109, 10DofE: Skill
Yr 9 Art Skills ClubTuesday16:30-17:309DofE: SkillExpression
Yr 9 Interact Rotary ClubThursday13:15-14:00, 16:30-17:309DofE: ServiceCharities & Service

How can we help?

Take the next step by selecting an option below, or if you want to drop us a quick message, you can do so with the form.

Shinfield Road
Reading
Berkshire, UK
RG2 7DE
+44 (0) 118 987 9600
Request a prospectus Arrange a visit Make an application
Contact Us
I agree with your terms & conditions and privacy policy *
I would like to receive updates from Leighton Park, including updates about upcoming events