Academic Enrichment

Extend your intellect, enrich your leaning and explore your passion for your favourite subjects.
students sat in lesson

What's it all about?
Take a look +

We know that experiential learning builds confidence in a subject and improves progress. We also know that academic subjects can become a lifelong passion, which is why we encourage students to think about how the co-curricular programme can enrich their learning and allow them to explore their passion for their favourite subjects. Lower Sixth students form part of our Aspiring High group as they prepare for university interviews and seminars, the Extended Project Qualification (EPQ) is on offer after school as well as Latin Club, French Book Club, Debating Club and many more!

Extend your intellect +
Play
Woman stood at lectern addressing audience

How can I get involved?

Enter 'Academic Enrichment' in the 'Zones' field of the Hobby Finder and see which clubs you could join this term!

Hobby nameDayTimeYearsD of E compatibilityZoneMore info
001 Monday ExternalMonday16:15-18:00
002 Tuesday ExternalTuesday16:15-18:00
003 Wednesday ExternalWednesday16:15-18:00
004 Thursday ExternalThursday16:15-18:00
005 Friday ExternalFriday16:15-18:00
01 Hub Yr 9 MondayMonday16:30-17:309Clubs & Societies
04 Hub Yr 9 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:309Clubs & Societies
3D Computer Aided DesignWednesday16:30-17:307, 8
A Level Music AppreciationThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Acorn Theatre Co Rehearsal FridayFriday13:15-14:157, 8DofE: SkillExpression
Acorn Theatre Co Rehearsal MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: SkillExpression
Additional MFL qualificationTuesday13:15-14:10U6thDofE: Skill
Advanced Music Production SkillsThursday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
AmicusTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillCharities & Service
Amnesty InternationalThursday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Anatomy and Dissection ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Anti-Bulllying AmbassadorsTuesday13:30-14:008, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
APP All Years MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP TennisMonday16:00-17:0011, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Arguably AwesomeMonday13:30-14:007, 8, 9DofE: Skill
Artist MasterclassWednesday18:00-19:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
BarbershopThursday13:15-14:1011, L6th, U6thMusic & Media
Boys’ RugbyTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Brass GroupThursday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Brazillian Ju Jitsu with Danny WilliamsWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Cardio Club Yr 7-9Monday13:15-14:107, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Cardio Club Yr10 – U6Friday13:15-14:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Chamber ChoirMonday13:15-13:4510, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Change Makers – Alter EcoWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillCharities & Service
Chess ClubWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Climbing Club 5.30pmTuesday17:30-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Club STEAM ProjectsWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSTEAM
Collage ClubThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillExpression
Cooking for UniversityMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
D & D ClubTuesday13:15-14:00DofE: Skill
Debating Matters with DavidThursday13:15-14:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
DofE BronzeWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: PhysicalClubs & Societies
DofE Gold Sixth FormTuesday13:15-14:00L6th, U6th
Don’t Lose It, Re-use ItWednesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
DT ScholarsWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, U6thDofE: Skill
Dungeons and DragonsMonday16:30-17:308, 9, 10DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
EAL Book and Film ClubWednesday13:30-14:107, 8, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Flexi Art ClubTuesday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
For the Love of MathsThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Fryer and the Chocolate FactoryThursday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer BandThursday13:20-14:107, 8DofE: Skill
Fryer Board GamesThursday16:30-17:307, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Book ClubMonday13:30-14:107, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Couch to 5KThursday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer Dance ThursdayThursday13:30-14:107, 8Expression
Fryer Football with Reading FCTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer in House 1 MondayMonday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in House 2 TuesdayTuesday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in House 3 WednesdayWednesday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in House 4 ThursdayThursday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in House 5 FridayFriday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Jazz MondayMonday13:45-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Lego Builders ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer NEWTS MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: SkillCharities & Service
Fryer Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Rock SchoolFriday13:20-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Rugby TrainingThursday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer Swim ClubThursday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer VoicesTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
GCSE Dance Practical RehearsalsThursday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: PhysicalExpression
Girls’ RugbyThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10DofE: Physical
HockeyMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
HorseridingThursday16:15-18:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Hungry HistoriansWednesday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Prep Support TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Prep Support WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Individual Music PracticeTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Junior BasketballThursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Junior Eco Club – WedWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Junior Football with Reading FCWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Junior NetballTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Junior Science ClubWednesday16:30-17:307, 8STEAM
Junior SwimmingWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Kopitiam Club MondayMonday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Kopitiam Club TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Latin StudiesTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
LP Judo ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
LP WindsFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Marcus’ Magic ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Model Plane ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
NATD Contemporary Dance GradeTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 5Tuesday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 6Monday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
Needle Craft ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
Oakwood Theatre Co – Animal Farm RehearsalMonday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillExpression
Oakwood Theatre Co -Animal Farm RehearsalTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillExpression
OrchestraTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Park LifeWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thCharities & Service
Percussion EnsembleThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Photography clubTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6th
Pride GroupWednesday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceClubs & Societies
Return to Forbidden Planet Rehearsal Thurs 4.30Thursday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Return to Forbidden Planet Rehearsal Thurs 6pmThursday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Return to Forbidden Planet Rehearsal Thurs lunchThursday13:15-14:157, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Return to Forbidden Planet Rehearsal Wed 6pmWednesday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Return to Forbidden Planet rehearsal Wednesday 4.30Wednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Return to the Forbidden Planet Band RehearsalThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
School NewspaperTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Senior BasketballWednesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior ChoirMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Football with Reading FCThursday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior NetballWednesday16:30-16:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Swim ClubTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Team MathsWednesday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Senior Years Music Technology ProductionWednesday13:25-14:059, 10, 11DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form AcappellaFriday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form JazzFriday13:45-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thAcademic Enrichment
Social EnterpriseTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Stressless ArtThursday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
String EnsembleTuesday13:30-14:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Super SketchbooksWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
Sustainable CookingTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillSkills
Tech CrewWednesday13:15-14:109, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Tennis CoachingTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Tennis Coaching clinicMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Tennis CoachingThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
The Oakleaf Interact ClubTuesday13:30-14:109, 10DofE: SkillCharities & Service
Touchtypers of TomorrowWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
U6 Aspiring HighThursday16:30-17:30U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
U6 EPQ ThursdayThursday16:30-17:30U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
U6 EPQ TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:30U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
U6 EPQ WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:30U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
WarhammerThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Y 9 & Y 10 Prep Club MondayMonday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Y 9 & Y 10 Prep Club ThursdayThursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Y 9 & Y 10 Prep Club TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Y 9 & Y 10 Prep Club WednesdaySWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 7 SewingTuesday16:30-17:307Skills
Year 8 SewingThursday16:30-17:308Skills
Year 9 JazzMonday13:15-13:459DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Yr 10 JazzFriday13:15-13:4510DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Yr 11 Jazz ClubTuesday13:15-13:4511DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Yr 9 Dance WednesdayWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: PhysicalExpression
Yr 9 Super SewingWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: SkillSkills
Yr 9, 10 and 11 Book ClubWednesday13:15-14:109, 10, 11DofE: Skill

Aspiring High will help you discover yourself and help you grow into the person you're meant to be."

Angelika, Lower Sixth

How can we help?

Take the next step by selecting an option below, or if you want to drop us a quick message, you can do so with the form.

Shinfield Road
Reading
Berkshire, UK
RG2 7DE
+44 (0) 118 987 9600
Request a prospectus Arrange a visit Make an application
Contact Us
I agree with your terms & conditions and privacy policy *
I would like to receive updates from Leighton Park, including updates about upcoming events