Our Co-Curricular Programme

Over 90 hobbies in eight zones ensures that our extensive co-curricular programme offers something for everyone. Discover, explore, develop and inspire as you join existing friends and make new ones through your choices. The Duke of Edinburgh Award is fully supported through the co-curricular programme at Bronze, Silver and Gold levels.
Download our co-curricular booklet
Race beginning, pupils running and colour bombs exploding

HOBBY FINDER

Check out our exciting range of co-curricular activities on offer for Spring 2023. You can filter by year group, by day/time, by zone and also check whether it is a DofE compatible hobby. Enjoy browsing!

Hobby nameDayTimeYearsD of E compatibilityZoneMore info
001 Monday External SpringMonday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
001 Monday External SummerMonday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
002 Tuesday External SpringTuesday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
002 Tuesday External SummerTuesday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
003 Wednesday External SpringWednesday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
003 Wednesday External SummerWednesday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
004 Thursday External SpringThursday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
004 Thursday External SummerThursday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
005 Friday External SpringFriday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
005 Friday External SummerFriday16:15-18:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
01 Hub Year 9 Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:309Clubs & Societies
01 Hub Yr 9 Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:309
04 Hub for Year 9 Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:309Clubs & Societies
04 Hub Year 9 Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:309
21 Chump Street Rehearsal WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, U6thDofE: Skill
3D Computer Aided Design SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8STEAM
3D Computer Aided Design SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8STEAM
A Level Music AppreciationThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
A Level Music Appreciation SpringThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
A Level Music Appreciation SummerThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Acorn Theatre Co Rehearsal Friday SpringFriday13:15-14:157, 8Expression
Acorn Theatre Co Rehearsal Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
Acorn Theatre Company Rehearsal Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Advanced Music Production Skills SpringThursday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Advanced Music Production Skills SummerThursday16:30-17:3010DofE: SkillMusic & Media
AMICUS SpringTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillCharities & Service
AMICUS SummerTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillCharities & Service
Amnesty International SpringThursday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Service
Amnesty International SummerThursday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Anatomy and Dissection Club SpringMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
APP All Years Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP All Years Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSport & Wellbeing
APP Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Tennis SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Tennis Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Arguably Awesome SpringMonday13:30-14:007, 8, 9DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Arguably Awesome SummerMonday13:30-14:007, 8, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Athletics SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSport & Wellbeing
Biology Academic Clinic SpringThursday13:15-13:4511
Biology Revision Session SpringFriday13:15-14:0011
Biology Revision Session SummerFriday13:15-14:0011Academic Enrichment
Bird Nerds SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Boys Cricket SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSport & Wellbeing
Brass GroupThursday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Brass Group SpringThursday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Brass Group SummerThursday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Brazilian Ju Jitsu with Danny Williams SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Brazilian Ju Jitsu with Danny Williams SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Cardio Club Friday SpringFriday13:15-14:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Cardio Club Monday SpringMonday13:15-14:107, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Chamber ChoirMonday13:15-13:4510, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Chamber Choir SpringMonday13:15-13:4510, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Chamber Choir SummerMonday13:15-13:4510, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Change Makers – Alter-Eco SpringWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillCharities & Service
Change Makers – Alter-Eco SummerWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillCharities & Service
ChemBoost SpringMonday13:15-14:0011Academic Enrichment
Chess Club SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Chess Club SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Climbing Club 5.30pm SpringTuesday17:30-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Club STEAM Projects SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSTEAM
Club STEAM Projects SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSTEAM
Cooking for University SpringMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
Cooking for University SummerMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
Creative Writing SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Creative Writing SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Debating Matters – Lower School Students SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Debating Matters SpringTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6th
Debating Matters SummerTuesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thClubs & Societies
DofE Bronze Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: PhysicalClubs & Societies
DofE Bronze Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: PhysicalSkills
DofE Gold Sixth Form SpringTuesday13:15-14:00L6th, U6thClubs & Societies
DofE Gold Sixth Form SummerTuesday13:15-14:00L6th, U6thSkills
DT Scholars SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, U6thDofE: Skill
Dungeons & Dragons Club SpringTuesday13:15-14:108, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Dungeons & Dragons Club SummerMonday13:15-14:108, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Dungeons & Dragons Club SummerMonday16:30-17:308, 10DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Dungeons and Dragons SpringMonday16:30-17:308, 10DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Flexi Art and Paint Club SummerTuesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillExpression
Flexi Art Club SpringTuesday16:30-17:309DofE: SkillExpression
For the Love of Maths SpringThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
For the love of Maths SummerThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Fox House Charity SpringMonday13:35-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Fryer and the Chocolate Factory SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer and the Chocolate Factory SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Band SpringThursday13:20-14:107, 8
Fryer Band SummerThursday13:20-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Board Games SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Board Games SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Book Club SpringFriday13:15-14:107, 8
Fryer Book Club SummerFriday13:15-14:107, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Couch to 5K SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Fryer Dance Thursday SpringThursday13:30-14:107, 8
Fryer Dance Thursday SummerThursday13:30-14:107, 8Expression
Fryer Football with Reading FC SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer Football with Reading FC SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer in House 1 Monday SpringMonday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 1 Monday SummerMonday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in House 2 Tuesday SpringTuesday16:25-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 2 Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in House 3 Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 3 Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer in House 4 Thursday SpringThursday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 4 Thursday SummerThursday16:30-18:007, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Jazz MondayMonday13:45-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Jazz Monday SpringMonday13:45-14:107, 8
Fryer Jazz Monday SummerMonday13:15-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Lego Club SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Fryer Lego Club SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Fryer Newts Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8Charities & Service
Fryer Newts Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8Charities & Service
Fryer Prep Club 01 – Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 01 – Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 02 – Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 02 – Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 03 – Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 03 – Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Prep Club 04 – Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 04 – Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Rock School SpringFriday13:20-14:107, 8
Fryer Rock School SummerFriday13:20-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Rugby Training SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Rugby Training SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer Swim Club SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer VoicesTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Voices SpringTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Voices SummerTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Voices SummerTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Year 7 Dressmaking SpringTuesday16:30-17:307Expression
Fryer Year 7 Dressmaking SummerTuesday16:30-17:307Skills
Fryer Year 8 Dressmaking SpringThursday16:30-17:308Expression
Fryer Year 8 Dressmaking SummerThursday16:30-17:308Skills
Game Programming Club SpringMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSTEAM
Game Programming Club SummerTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSTEAM
GCSE Chem BoostMonday13:15-14:0011DofE: Skill
GCSE Dance Practical Rehearsals SpringThursday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Physical
GCSE Dance Practical Rehearsals SummerThursday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: PhysicalAcademic Enrichment
GCSE Drama Intervention sessionTuesday16:30-17:30
GCSE Drama Intervention sessionTuesday16:30-17:30
GCSE Workshop AccessTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Girls Cricket SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSport & Wellbeing
Girls’ Football Club SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Hockey / Netball SummerMonday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Hockey Hobby SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
HorseridingThursday16:15-18:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Horseriding SpringThursday16:15-18:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Hungry Historians SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8Clubs & Societies
ILC Prep Supper and Revision Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Prep Supper and Revision Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Prep Support and Revision Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Prep Support Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
ILC Supported Prep, Wednesday – SummerWednesday16:30-17:2511DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Individual Music PracticeTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Interact Club SpringMonday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10DofE: SkillCharities & Service
Interact Club SummerMonday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10DofE: SkillCharities & Service
ISA AcappellaFriday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
ISA AcappellaFriday13:30-14:1011, L6thDofE: Skill
ISA Acappella SummerFriday13:30-14:1011, L6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Junior Basketball SpringThursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Physical
Junior Eco Club SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: Service
Junior Football with Reading FC SpringWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Junior Football with Reading FC SummerWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Junior Netball SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Kawaii Drawing Club SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: SkillExpression
Kopitiam Club SpringTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Kopitium Club Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
Kopitium Club Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Kopitium Club Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-16:3010, 11DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
L6 EPQ Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
L6 EPQ Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
L6 EPQ Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
L6 EPQ Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Latin Studies SpringTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Latin Studies SummerTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillSkills
Leighton Park After School Dance Company SpringFriday16:30-17:30DofE: Skill
Leighton Park After School Dance Company SummerFriday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Leighton Park School Dance Company SpringFriday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Leighton Park School Dance Company SummerFriday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Lower Sixth Aspiring High SpringThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: Skill
Lower Sixth Aspiring High SummerThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Lower Sixth EPQ Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Lower Sixth EPQ Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
LP Judo Club SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
LP Judo Club SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
LP WindsFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
LP Winds SpringFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
LP Winds SummerFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Model Plane Club SpringMonday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
Model Plane Club SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 5Tuesday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 5 SpringTuesday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 5 SummerTuesday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 6 SpringMonday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 6 SummerMonday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
Needlecraft Club SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
Needlecraft Club SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillCharities & Service
Oakwood Theatre Company SpringMonday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Skill
Oakwood Theatre Company Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillExpression
Oakwood Theatre Company Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:308, 9, 10DofE: SkillExpression
OrchestraTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Orchestra SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Orchestra SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Percussion EnsembleThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Percussion Ensemble SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Percussion Ensemble SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Rock SchoolFriday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Rookie Lifeguard SpringWednesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Rounders SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
SAGE Club SpringWednesday13:15-14:10U6thDofE: ServiceClubs & Societies
SAGE Club SummerWednesday13:15-14:10U6thDofE: Service
School Newspaper SpringTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
School Newspaper SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Senior Basketball SpringWednesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Senior Choir SpringMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Choir SummerMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Football with Reading FC SpringThursday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Football with Reading FC SummerMonday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Netball SpringWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Senior Swim Club SpringTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Swim Club SummerTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Team Maths SpringWednesday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Service
Senior Years Music Technology ProductionWednesday13:25-14:059, 10, 11DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Years Music Technology Production – SpringWednesday13:25-14:059, 10, 11DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Years Music Technology Production – SummerWednesday13:25-14:059, 10, 11DofE: Skill
Sixth Form Book Club SpringMonday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Sixth Form JazzFriday13:20-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form Jazz SpringFriday13:20-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form Jazz SummerFriday13:15-13:45L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form Prep Club 01 – Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form Prep Club 01 – Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Prep Club 02 – Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form Prep Club 02 – Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Prep Club 03 – Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form Prep Club 03 – Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Prep Club 04 – Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Prep Club 04 Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Social Enterprise Club SpringTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Social Enterprise Club SummerTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Stressless Art SpringThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Stressless Art SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
String EnsembleTuesday13:30-14:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
String Ensemble SpringTuesday13:30-14:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
String Ensemble SummerTuesday13:30-14:007, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Super Sketchbooks SpringWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
Super Sketchbooks SummerWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillExpression
Supported Prep at ILC SpringWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sustainable Cooking SpringTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillSkills
Sustainable Cooking SummerTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: SkillSkills
Tech CrewWednesday13:15-14:109, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Tech Crew SpringWednesday13:15-14:109, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Tech Crew SummerWednesday13:15-14:109, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Tennis – Wednesday – SpringWednesday16:30-17:30
Tennis Coaching Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Tennis Coaching Tuesday – SpringTuesday16:30-17:30
Tennis Coaching Tuesday – SummerTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSport & Wellbeing
Tennis Coaching Wednesday – SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSport & Wellbeing
The Video Club SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
The Video Club SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Toastmasters – the Art of Speaking SpringWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSkills
Toastmasters – the Art of Speaking SummerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSkills
Volleyball SummerThursday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Warhammer SpringThursday16:30-16:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Warhammer SummerThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Water Sports Club SummerTuesday16:30-18:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Waterpolo SummerWednesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Skill
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Skill
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Skill
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Skill
Y9 & Y10 Prep Club Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 10 Jazz SpringFriday13:15-13:4510DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 10 Jazz Wednesday Lunchtime SummerWednesday13:20-14:1010DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 11 Jazz Club SummerTuesday13:15-13:4511DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 11 Prep Club 01 Monday SpringMonday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 01 Monday SummerMonday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 Prep Club 02 Tuesday SpringTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 02 Tuesday SummerTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 Prep Club 03 Wednesday SpringWednesday16:30-16:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 03 Wednesday SummerWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 Prep Club 04 Thursday SpringThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 04 Thursday SummerThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 13 Maths Revision SpringTuesday16:30-17:30U6thAcademic Enrichment
Year 13 Maths Revision SummerTuesday16:30-17:30U6thAcademic Enrichment
Year 9 Dance Wednesday SpringWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: PhysicalExpression
Year 9 Dance Wednesday SummerWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: Physical
Year 9 JazzMonday13:15-13:459DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 9 Jazz SpringMonday13:15-13:459DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 9 Jazz SummerMonday13:15-13:459DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 9 Super Sewing SummerWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: Skill
Year 9-13 Book Club SummerWednesday13:15-14:109, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Year 9, 10 and 11 Book Club SpringWednesday13:15-14:109, 10, 11DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Yr 10 JazzFriday13:15-13:4510DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Yr 10 Jazz Wednesday lunchtimeWednesday13:20-14:109, 10DofE: Skill
Yr 10 Jazz Wednesday Lunchtime SpringWednesday13:20-14:109, 10DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Yr 11 Jazz ClubTuesday13:15-13:4511DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Yr 11 Jazz Club SpringTuesday13:15-13:4511DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Yr 9 Super Sewing SpringWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: SkillSkills

Current students: Book for Spring 2023!
Take a look +

We are pleased to share the choices for the Spring Term 2023 in the Hobby Finder above. You can look up your options by year group, by date/time or by zone. You can also see which hobbies could count towards your DofE Award. Please discuss your choices with your parents/guardians before signing up to make sure your preferences align with your family logistics.

Tash Coccia, Senior Assistant Head: Co-Curricular, has already shared a Collect with all students focused on the co-curricular programme. Sign-up, which takes place in School using the SOCs platform, will close at 11.59pm on Wednesday 4th January 2023. Hobbies will start on the first day of term, Monday 9th January.

 

Book your hobbies here +
Play

Eight Co-Curricular Zones
Take a look +

Confidence building, participation, resilience and friendship. Co-curricular at Leighton Park has taken on different guises across the generations of Leightonians, but one thing remains a constant: our commitment to providing experiential learning opportunities which develop important skills in our students and form part of the bespoke character education profile of our School. We are an inclusive, kind and caring school which ensures this is within everyone’s reach.

Students are at the heart of everything we do, and we believe in everyone’s potential to realise their interests and talents. We listen closely to our students to reflect their passions and preferences and offer a dynamic termly programme.

Check out our YouTube playlist and explore what’s on offer! After clicking on the video, click the icon in the top right to explore videos about each of our eight co-curricular areas.

Play
Students in unform walking up path smiling

Explore our Co-Curricular Zones

Academic Enrichment

Enrich your leaning and explore your passion for your favourite subjects.
Extend your intellect

Charities & Service

Making a difference, helping others and giving back is part of who we are as a School.
Value your community

Clubs & Societies

Joining with like-minded students is a rewarding way to expand your awareness and build your experience.
Develop your interests

Expression

Get involved and be inspired through our creative dance, drama, art and textiles departments.
Follow your dreams

Music & Media

Make some noise with our instrumental specialists, small and large ensembles, orchestra, choirs, animation, music production and music tech.
Reach for the stars

Skills

Take up a new hobby or build on existing skills; a fantastic way to relax and unwind whilst learning something different.
Master new talents

Sport & Wellbeing

A variety of traditional sports and interesting options for every level of sporting prowess.
Give it your all

STEAM

Supporting budding engineers, designers, scientists and programmers to experiment, explore and create.
Experiment and discover

Duke of Edinburgh Award

Challenging students through expeditions and a focus on physical capability, skills and service
Bronze, Silver and Gold Awards

Whether you’re a talker; whether you’re a listener, it doesn’t matter what point of view you have or what age you are…I think that’s what everyone likes about it. There’s no pressure to be anything; you can just be there.”

Queralt, Lower Sixth, Philosophy Club member

Related Articles

March 23, 2023

JBH Speech Competition 2023 +

The Jonathan Backhouse Hodgkin (JBH) Speech Competition is one of the school’s longest running annual events with a history of almost 110 years. Described as “a night of rhetorical mayhem!” … Read More +

March 18, 2023

Success at the EYP Debate Regional Heats +

“This was the second time that LP have entered the European Youth Parliament competition, but this time we were more experienced and perhaps even better prepared! “ enthused Richard Duckett, Head … Read More +

March 15, 2023

“Ted Lasso” and double OL fun +

“Ted Lasso” is one of the hottest TV shows around. We’re so excited that for series 3, there’s not just one Old Leightonian involved but two: one in front of … Read More +

How can we help?

Take the next step by selecting an option below, or if you want to drop us a quick message, you can do so with the form.

Shinfield Road
Reading
Berkshire, UK
RG2 7DE
+44 (0) 118 987 9600
Request a prospectus Arrange a visit Make an application
Contact Us
I agree with your terms & conditions and privacy policy *
I would like to receive updates from Leighton Park, including updates about upcoming events