Skills

Take up a new hobby and discover new talents or build on existing skills; a fantastic way to relax and unwind whilst learning something different.

What's it all about?
Take a look +

Our skills clubs offer students a host of hobbies teaching new skills or mastering ones of old. Knitting, Cookery, Model Gliders and Chess are just some of the fascinating hobbies on offer for you to try. They provide a fantastic way to relax, unwind and chill out after a busy day of academic lessons whilst continuing to learn. And who knows what vocational talents might lead to a future career!

Master new talents +
Play

How can I get involved?

Enter 'Skills' in the 'Zones' field of the Hobby Finder and see which clubs you could join this term!

Hobby nameDayTimeYearsD of E compatibilityZoneMore info
001 Monday ExternalMonday16:15-18:00
002 Tuesday ExternalTuesday16:15-18:00
003 Wednesday ExternalWednesday16:15-18:00
004 Thursday ExternalThursday16:15-18:00
005 Friday ExternalFriday16:15-18:00
006 Saturday ExternalSaturday07:00-20:00
007 Sunday ExternalSunday07:00-20:00
01 Hub Yr 11 MonMonday16:30-17:3011
01 Hub Yr 9 MondayMonday16:30-17:309
01. Hub Yr 10 MonMonday16:30-17:3010
02. Hub Yr 10 TuesTuesday16:30-17:3010
02. Hub Yr 11 TuesTuesday16:30-17:3011
02. Hub Yr 9 TuesTuesday16:30-17:309
03. Hub Yr 10 WedWednesday16:30-17:3010
03. Hub Yr 11 WedWednesday16:30-17:3011
03. Hub Yr 9 WedWednesday16:30-17:309
04. Hub Yr 10 ThursThursday16:30-17:3010
04. Hub Yr 9 ThursThursday16:30-17:309
04. Hub Yr11 ThursThursday16:30-17:3011
3D Art clubMonday16:30-17:309
Amnesty InternationalWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6th
APP Fryer Thurs 4.30Thursday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Year 10Monday13:15-14:10, 16:30-17:3010DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Year 9Wednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
APP Yr 11-13 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
BasketballWednesday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Brass GroupThursday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Brazillian Ju Jitsu with Danny WilliamsWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Cardio ClubTuesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Chamber ChoirMonday13:15-14:1011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Chinese Culture ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thAcademic Enrichment
Classical Guitar EnsembleMonday, Tuesday13:15-14:10, 13:45-14:10, 13:50-14:157, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Climbing ClubTuesday18:00-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Costume design Guys and DollsTuesday18:00-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
DofE BronzeWednesday16:30-17:309Skills
Dorico SoftwareMonday, Tuesday13:15-13:40, 13:15-13:45, 13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Flute EnsembleFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Football Thurs with Reading FCThursday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Football with Reading FCTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Fryer 3D Computer Aided DesignMonday16:30-17:307, 8STEAM
Fryer Adventure ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer and the Chocolate FactoryWednesday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer and Yr 9 HockeyMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Fryer Board GamesMonday, Thursday16:30-17:307, 8Clubs & Societies
Fryer Book ClubMonday13:15-14:107, 8Academic Enrichment
Fryer Couch to 5KThursday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer Craft ClubWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9Skills
Fryer Dance THURSWednesday, Thursday13:15-14:107, 8Expression
Fryer DramaMonday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
Fryer Drama Thurs 4.30Thursday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
Fryer DressmakingTuesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Girls Netball and FitnessTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Sport & Wellbeing
Fryer iDEAMonday16:30-17:307, 8STEAM
Fryer in house 2 TuesTuesday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in house 4 ThursThursday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in house 5 FridayFriday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in-house 1 MondayMonday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in-house 3 WednesdayWednesday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer Jazz BandThursday13:25-14:107, 8Music & Media
Fryer Lego Builders ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer Model Glider ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8Skills
Fryer PhotographyMonday16:30-17:307, 8Expression
Fryer Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Random Acts of Kindness ThursThursday16:30-17:307, 8Charities & Service
Fryer Rock SchoolMonday16:30-17:307, 8Music & Media
Fryer seasonal craftsThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer VoicesTuesday13:30-14:107, 8Music & Media
General Weights 11-13Monday18:00-19:0011, L6th, U6th
Girls FootballTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10
Girls’ Box fitThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Girls’ FitnessWednesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Girls’ RugbyWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Gods and GladiatorsTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Academic Enrichment
Guys and Dolls RehearsalsMonday13:15-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
Guys and Dolls rehearsals Monday 4.30Monday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Thurs 4.30Thursday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Thurs 6.00Thursday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Thursday lunchtimeimeThursday13:15-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
Guys and Dolls rehearsals Tuesday 4.30Tuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Wed 4.30Wednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
Guys and Dolls Rehearsals Wed 6.00Wednesday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thExpression
History ClubThursday13:15-14:1011Academic Enrichment
History EnrichmentThursday16:30-17:3010, 11
HockeyMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Individual Music PracticeTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Individual Music Practice ThursdayThursday16:30-17:30
Individual Music Practice WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
JudoMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Junior Artful MathsThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Junior Eco ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Junior GSAMonday13:15-14:107, 8, 9DofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Junior Percussion EnsembleThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Junior RugbyMonday, Thursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Knitting Y9 – 13Monday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
L6 Business and Ethical EnterpriseFriday13:15-14:10L6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
LP WindsWednesday13:15-14:10DofE: SkillMusic & Media
LP WritersTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6th
Music Tech ProductionMonday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Musical Rehearsals Thurs LunchtimeThursday13:15-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thMusic & Media
NATD Dance 4.30Tuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NATD Dance Mon lunchMonday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalExpression
NEWTSWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: ServiceSTEAM
OrchestraTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Random Acts of Kindness TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8Charities & Service
Row fitThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Senior Art Master ClassTuesday18:00-19:0011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Senior ChoirMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Club STEAM ProjectsTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSTEAM
Senior GSAMonday13:15-13:4510, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillClubs & Societies
Senior Maths ClubThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Senior Media ProductionWednesday, Thursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Senior Percussion EnsembleWednesday, Thursday13:15-14:109, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Senior RugbyFriday13:15-14:1011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Senior Rugby TrainingMonday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6th
Senior seasonal craftsThursday18:00-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Senior YogaTuesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Sixth Form AcapallaFriday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form AmicusTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Service
Sixth Form Book clubWednesday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form Cardio Running ClubWednesday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Sixth Form Cooking for UniversityMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillSkills
Sixth Form Debating MattersTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form Eco SchoolsWednesday13:30-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Sixth Form EPQ TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:30U6thAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form French Book ClubThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Sixth Form JazzFriday13:15-13:45L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form Music ProductionTuesday13:10-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sixth Form Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:20-18:00, 16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Sixth Form Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:20-18:00, 16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Sixth Form Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:20-18:00, 16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Sixth Form Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:20-18:00, 16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
String EnsembleWednesday13:15-14:10DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Sustainable cookingThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11
Tech CrewWednesday13:15-14:10DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Tennis APPTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
TextilesTuesday18:00-19:0011, L6th, U6thDofE: SkillExpression
Theatre Graduate WorkshopFriday13:15-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
U6 Aspiring HighThursday16:30-17:30U6thAcademic Enrichment
Upper Sixth EPQ WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:30U6thAcademic Enrichment
Uppper Sixth EPQ ThursThursday16:30-17:30U6thAcademic Enrichment
WarhammerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thSkills
Y11 Engineering SupportWednesday16:30-17:3011
Year 10 & 11 Latin StudiesThursday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 10 Cardio ClubMonday13:15-14:1011DofE: Physical
Year 10 Cardio Running ClubFriday13:15-14:1010DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Year 10 Jazz ClubMonday, Tuesday13:15-13:4510DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 10 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 10 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 10 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 10 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Year 11 Book clubFriday13:15-14:1011DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 11 JazzMonday13:45-14:1011DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 11 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Production Tartuffe Fri lunchtime FridayFriday13:15-14:1011Expression
Year 11 Production Tartuffe Lunchtime MonMonday13:15-14:1011Expression
Year 11 Production Tartuffe lunchtime TuesTuesday13:15-14:1011Expression
Year 11 Production Tartuffe Thurs lunchtime ThursdayThursday13:15-14:1011Expression
Year 11 Tartuffe Monday 4.30Monday16:30-17:3011Expression
Year 11 Tartuffe Thurs 6.00Thursday18:00-19:0011Expression
Year 9 & 10 Drama ClubTuesday, Thursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: SkillExpression
Year 9 &10 Book Club ThursThursday13:15-14:109, 10DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 9 Cardio /RunningMonday13:15-14:109DofE: PhysicalSport & Wellbeing
Year 9 Code ClubWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: SkillSTEAM
Year 9 Dance WEDSWednesday, Thursday00:00-00:00, 13:15-14:109DofE: PhysicalExpression
Year 9 DofE BronzeWednesday16:30-17:309Skills
Year 9 JazzTuesday00:00-00:00, 13:15-13:459DofE: SkillMusic & Media
Year 9 Junior Maths ClubMonday16:30-17:309DofE: SkillAcademic Enrichment
Year 9 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Year 9 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Year 9 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Year 9 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:309DofE: Skill
Yr 10 and 11 Super SketchbooksWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: SkillExpression
Yr 11 Anti Bullying AmbassadorsTuesday13:15-14:1011DofE: ServiceCharities & Service
Yr 11 Tartuffe Production Thurs 4.30Thursday16:30-17:3011Expression
Yr 11 Tartuffe Production Wed lunchtimeWednesday13:15-14:1011Expression
Yr 9 Art Skills ClubTuesday16:30-17:309DofE: SkillExpression

How can we help?

Take the next step by selecting an option below, or if you want to drop us a quick message, you can do so with the form.

Shinfield Road
Reading
Berkshire, UK
RG2 7DE
+44 (0) 118 987 9600
Request a prospectus Arrange a visit Make an application
Contact Us
I agree with your terms & conditions and privacy policy *
I would like to receive updates from Leighton Park, including updates about upcoming events