Sport & Wellbeing

There are so many sports and active pursuits for both body and mind! Get involved with variety of traditional sports and interesting options for every level of sporting prowess. Go on, give it your all!
students using well being exercise bikes

What's it all about?
Take a look +

Our vast range of clubs in Sport & Wellbeing ensure students get a blend of traditional sports such as football, rugby and cricket alongside a wide variety of interesting options including yoga, kayaking, golf, horse riding and judo amongst many more.  We are lucky to have a GB Judo coach in our after-school programme and to work in partnership with Reading FC Community Trust on our astro too.

Give it your all +
Play
Girls hugging rugby ball
Hobby nameDayTimeYearsD of E compatibilityZoneMore info
01 Hub Yr 9 MondayMonday16:30-17:309
04 Hub Yr 9 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:309
Acorn -Animal Farm rehearsalTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
Acorn Theatre RehearsalMonday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: Skill
Acorn Theatre Rehearsal FRiFriday13:15-14:157, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
AmicusTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6thDofE: Skill
Amnesty InternationalThursday13:30-14:1010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Service
Anatomy and Dissection ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
APP All Years ThursThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
APP All Years TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
APP All Years WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
APP Monday All YearsMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
APP TennisMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Artful MathsWednesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
BadmintonWednesday16:30-17:307
BarbershopThursday13:15-14:1011, L6th, U6th
BasketballWednesday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Boys’ RugbyTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Brass GroupThursday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Brazillian Ju Jitsu with Danny WilliamsWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Cardio Club FriFriday13:15-14:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Cardio Club Y7-9Tuesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9DofE: Physical
Chamber ChoirMonday13:15-13:4510, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Changemakers – Alter EcoWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Chess ClubThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Chinese Culture ClubMonday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: Skill
Climbing Club TUESTuesday17:30-19:009, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Club STEAM ProjectsWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Cooking for UniversityMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
DofE BronzeWednesday16:30-17:309DofE: Physical
DofE GOLD Sixth FormTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Don’t lose it, re-use itWednesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Dungeons and DragonsMonday16:30-17:308, 9, 10DofE: Skill
EAL Book and Film ClubWednesday13:30-14:10DofE: Skill
Fryer and the Chocolate FactoryThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Board GamesThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Book ClubMonday13:30-14:107, 8
Fryer Couch to 5KThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Dance ThursdayThursday13:30-14:107, 8DofE: Physical
Fryer DressmakingTuesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Dressmaking ThursThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer in House 1 MondayMonday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 2 TuesdayTuesday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 3 WednesdayWednesday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 4 ThursdayThursday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer in House 5 FridayFriday16:30-18:007, 8
Fryer Jazz MondayMonday13:15-13:457, 8
Fryer Lego Builders ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer NEWTS MonMonday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8
Fryer Rock SchoolThursday13:20-14:007, 8
Fryer Rugby TrainingMonday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: Physical
Fryer Swim ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: Physical
Fryer VoicesTuesday13:30-14:107, 8
GCSE Dance practical rehearsalsThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: Physical
Girls’ RugbyThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10DofE: Physical
HockeyMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11DofE: Physical
Hungry HistoriansWednesday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: Skill
ILC Prep Support WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
ILC Supported PrepTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Individual Music PracticeTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Individual Music Practice MondayMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Individual Music Practice ThursdayThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Individual Music Practice WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Junior Eco Club – WedWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: Service
Junior NetballTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9DofE: Physical
Junior Science ClubWednesday16:30-17:307, 8
Junior Swimming (Y9 & Y10)Wednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Physical
Kopitan ClubMonday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
Kopitan Club TuesTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
LP Judo ClubMonday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
LP WindsFriday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Maths ClubWednesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Model Plane ClubMonday16:30-16:307, 8DofE: Skill
NATD Contemporary Dance GradeTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 5Tuesday13:30-14:10DofE: Physical
NATD Contemporary Dance Grade 6Monday13:30-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Needle Craft ClubTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Oak – Animal Farm RehearsalMonday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
OrchestraTuesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Park LifeWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6th
Pride Group (Senior)Wednesday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: Service
Public Art Intervention ClubThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: Skill
Return to Forbidden Planet rehearsal 6pmWednesday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Return to Forbidden Planet rehearsal Th 4.30Thursday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Return to Forbidden Planet rehearsal Thrs 6pmThursday18:00-19:0010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Return to Forbidden Planet rehearsal Thu lunchThursday13:15-14:157, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Return to the Forbidden Planet Music RehearsalsWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
School NewspaperTuesday16:30-17:3010DofE: Skill
Senior ChoirMonday16:30-17:309, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Senior NetballWednesday16:30-16:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Senior Swim ClubTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Senior Years Music Technology ProductionWednesday13:25-14:059, 10, 11
Sixth Form A CapellaFriday13:15-14:10L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form A Level Music AppreciationThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form Book Club ThursThursday13:30-14:10L6th, U6th
Sixth Form French Book ClubWednesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form JazzFriday13:15-13:45L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sixth Form Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Sixth Form Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Sixth Form Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Sixth Form Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:30L6th, U6th
Social EnterpriseTuesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6th
Spanish for FunWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Stressless ArtThursday16:30-17:307, 8
String EnsembleTuesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Sustainable CookingTuesday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: Skill
Tech CrewWednesday13:15-14:107, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Tennis All yearsThursday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
The Oakleaf Interact ClubTuesday13:30-14:109, 10DofE: Skill
ToastmastersTuesday16:30-17:30L6th
Touchtypers of TomorrowWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
U6 Aspiring HighFriday16:30-17:30U6thDofE: Skill
U6 EPQ ThursdayThursday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: Skill
U6 EPQ TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: Skill
U6 EPQ WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:30L6thDofE: Skill
WarhammerWednesday16:30-17:307, 8, 9, 10, 11, L6th, U6thDofE: Skill
Y 9 & Y1 10 Prep Club MONMonday16:30-17:309, 10
Y 9 & Y1 10 Prep Club THURSTuesday16:30-17:309, 10
Y 9 & Y1 10 Prep Club TUESWednesday16:30-17:309, 10
Y 9 & Y1 10 Prep Club WEDSThursday16:30-17:309, 10
Y11 – 13 Football with Reading FCThursday16:30-17:3011, L6th, U6thDofE: Physical
Y7 & Y 8 Football with Reading FCTuesday16:30-17:307, 8DofE: Physical
Y9 & Y10 BasketballThursday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Physical
Y9 & Y10 Football with Reading FCWednesday16:30-17:309, 10DofE: Physical
Year 11 Prep Club 01 MondayMonday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 02 TuesdayTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 03 WednesdayWednesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 11 Prep Club 04 ThursdayThursday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Year 9 JazzMonday13:45-14:1011DofE: Skill
Yr 10 and 11 Super SketchbooksWednesday16:30-17:3010, 11DofE: Skill
Yr 10 JazzFriday13:15-13:45DofE: Skill
Yr 11 Jazz ClubTuesday13:15-13:4510DofE: Skill
Yr 11 Snack AttackTuesday16:30-17:3011DofE: Skill
Yr 9 Dance WednesdayWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: Physical
Yr 9 Super SewingWednesday13:30-14:109DofE: Skill
Yr 9, 10 & 11 Latin StudiesThursday16:30-17:309, 10, 11DofE: Skill
Yr 9, 10 and 11 Book ClubWednesday13:15-14:1011DofE: Skill

"I really enjoy getting to do something that I love more often and proving that I'm really dedicated."

Cali, Year 8

How can we help?

Take the next step by selecting an option below, or if you want to drop us a quick message, you can do so with the form.

Shinfield Road
Reading
Berkshire, UK
RG2 7DE
+44 (0) 118 987 9600
Request a prospectus Arrange a visit Make an application
Contact Us
I agree with your terms & conditions and privacy policy *
I would like to receive updates from Leighton Park, including updates about upcoming events